The Deposit Insurance Agency is an independent legal entity of the public law (LEPL) that was established on July 3, 2017 in accordance with the Law of Georgia on Deposit Insurance System. The main function of the Agency is to insure resident and non-resident individuals and legal entities deposits in all commercial banks and microbanks operating in Georgia. In the event of the commencement of liquidation in any of the commercial banks and microbanks (according to the Laws of Georgia on ,,Activities of Commercial Bank'' and ,,Activities of Microbank''), the Deposit Insurance Agency will ensure the reimbursement of deposits, up to the set limit, to depositors within 20 calendar days.
The Agency is led by the Head of the Agency. Levan Todua was selected through an open competition and appointed as the Head of the Agency in September 2022. The organizational structure of the Agency was formed in accordance with the best international practice. The Agency is composed of six employees including the Head, Financial Expert (2), Lawyer, Payout Expert and Administrative Specialist.
The Agency is supervised by the Supervisory Board comprised of the Minister of Finance, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, the President of the National Bank of Georgia and two (2) independent members selected by commercial banks.
The Deposit Insurance Agency administers the deposit insurance system in the country and ensures its proper and effective operation. The deposit insurance system, together with the prudential regulation, liquidity support and effective supervision represents an important component of financial stability and safety and protects depositors from incurring losses (within the set limit).
The Deposit Insurance System is currently implemented and successfully operated in 147 countries, including all EU Member States and the United States. Events of the last decade provided clear evidence that the cases of bank insolvency are prevalent even in the most advanced economies despite the existence of well-developed regulators. These facts emphasize once again the importance of the system. The system was implemented in Georgia with the support of the World Bank and based on the Core Principles for Effective Deposit Insurance Systems.